TheBaseballPage.com

Joe McGinnity

Joe McGinnity

Position(s):
OF, P, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Iron Man
Born:
March 20, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
206 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1899 with BLN
Hall of Fame:
1946
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1899 BLN 48 28 16 2 366 2.680 358 74 93 109 41 38 4 3
1900 BRO 44 28 8 0 343 2.940 350 93 113 112 37 32 1 5
1901 BLA 48 26 20 1 382 3.560 412 75 96 151 43 39 1 7
1902 BLA 25 13 10 0 199 3.440 219 39 46 76 23 19 0 3
1902 NY1 19 8 8 0 153 2.060 122 67 32 35 16 16 1 1
1903 NY1 55 31 20 2 434 2.430 391 171 109 117 48 44 3 4
1904 NY1 51 35 8 5 408 1.610 307 144 86 73 44 38 9 8
1905 NY1 46 21 15 3 320 2.870 289 125 71 102 38 26 2 6
1906 NY1 45 27 12 2 340 2.250 316 105 71 85 37 32 3 1
1907 NY1 47 18 18 4 310 3.160 320 120 58 109 34 23 3 6
1908 NY1 37 11 7 5 186 2.270 192 55 37 47 20 7 5 8
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1908 NY1 37 5 2.270 0 7 0 0.26
1907 NY1 47 4 3.160 0 15 0 0.26
1906 NY1 45 2 2.250 0 7 0 0.24
1905 NY1 46 3 2.870 0 14 0 0.24
1904 NY1 51 5 1.610 0 13 1 0.2
1903 NY1 55 2 2.430 0 19 0 0.23
1902 BLA 25 0 3.440 0 8 0 0.28
1902 NY1 19 0 2.060 0 9 1 0.21
1901 BLA 48 1 3.560 0 21 0 0.27
1900 BRO 44 0 2.940 0 41 1 0.26
1899 BLN 48 2 2.680 0 28 1 0.25
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
465 142 24 366 1,068 812 1,016 1,438 3,276 52 381 314 73
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, Baltimore Orioles, Brooklyn Dodgers, Christy Mathewson, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Eastern League, Hall of Fame, Iron Man, Joe McGinnity, John McGraw, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles