TheBaseballPage.com

Joe McGinnity

Joe McGinnity

Position(s):
OF, P, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Iron Man
Born:
March 20, 1871
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
206 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1899 with BLN
Hall of Fame:
1946
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1899 BLN NL OF 2 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1899 BLN NL P 48 0 19 96 10 0 .920 0 2.400
1900 BRO NL OF 1 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1900 BRO NL P 44 0 15 75 12 4 .882 0 2.050
1901 BLA AL 3B 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1901 BLA AL P 48 0 15 104 9 2 .930 0 2.480
1902 NY1 NL 2B 1 0 0 1 1 0 .500 0 1.00
1902 NY1 NL OF 3 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.330
1902 NY1 NL P 19 0 12 41 5 3 .914 0 2.790
1902 BLA AL OF 2 0 5 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.500
1902 BLA AL P 25 0 9 49 6 1 .906 0 2.320
1903 NY1 NL P 55 0 31 94 16 3 .887 0 2.270
1904 NY1 NL P 51 0 28 127 13 1 .923 0 3.040
1905 NY1 NL P 46 0 23 94 7 3 .944 0 2.540
1906 NY1 NL P 45 0 22 105 13 4 .907 0 2.820
1907 NY1 NL P 47 0 18 94 4 0 .966 0 2.380
1908 NY1 NL P 37 0 10 50 5 4 .923 0 1.620
This day in baseball history

November 26

  • 1993

    On November 26, 1993, the last surviving member of the St. L ...

  • 1975

    On November 26, 1975, Fred Lynn becomes the first rookie to ...

  • 1963

    On November 26, 1963, Cincinnati Reds second baseman Pete Ro ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, Baltimore Orioles, Brooklyn Dodgers, Christy Mathewson, Committee on Baseball Veterans, Eastern League, Hall of Fame, Iron Man, Joe McGinnity, John McGraw, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles