TheBaseballPage.com

John McGraw

John McGraw

Position(s):
2B, OF, SS, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Mugsy, Little Napoleon
Born:
April 7, 1873
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-26-1891 with BL3
Hall of Fame:
1937
This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, 1937 Hall of Fame, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, John McGraw, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles