TheBaseballPage.com

John McGraw

John McGraw

Position(s):
2B, OF, SS, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Mugsy, Little Napoleon
Born:
April 7, 1873
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-26-1891 with BL3
Hall of Fame:
1937
This day in baseball history

February 27

  • 1989

    On February 27, 1989, Washington State first baseman John Ol ...

  • 1973

    On February 27, 1973, Chicago White Sox first baseman Dick A ...

  • 1970

    On February 27, 1970, a threat to Chicago Cubs great Ernie B ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, 1937 Hall of Fame, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, John McGraw, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles