TheBaseballPage.com

John McGraw

John McGraw

Position(s):
2B, OF, SS, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Mugsy, Little Napoleon
Born:
April 7, 1873
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-26-1891 with BL3
Hall of Fame:
1937
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1903 NY1 12 11 2 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 .273 .636 .273 .909
1904 NY1 5 12 0 4 0 0 0 0 3 0 .333 .583 .333 .917
1905 NY1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1906 NY1 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .500 0 .500
1902 NY1 35 107 13 25 0 0 0 5 26 0 .234 .514 .234 .748
1896 BLN 23 77 20 25 2 2 0 14 11 4 .325 .494 .403 .896
1891 BL3 33 115 17 31 3 5 0 14 12 17 .270 .409 .383 .791
1902 BLA 20 63 14 18 3 2 1 3 17 0 .286 .587 .444 1.032
1898 BLN 143 515 143 176 8 10 0 53 112 0 .342 .596 .396 .992
1893 BLN 127 480 123 154 9 10 5 64 101 11 .321 .565 .413 .977
1900 SLN 99 334 84 115 10 4 2 33 85 0 .344 .668 .416 1.084
1895 BLN 96 388 110 143 13 6 2 48 60 9 .369 .536 .448 .985
1892 BLN 79 286 41 77 13 2 1 26 32 21 .269 .402 .339 .741
1899 BLN 117 399 140 156 13 3 1 33 124 0 .391 .737 .446 1.183
1901 BLA 73 232 71 81 14 9 0 28 61 0 .349 .672 .487 1.159
1897 BLN 106 391 90 127 15 3 0 48 99 0 .325 .601 .379 .980
1894 BLN 124 512 156 174 18 14 1 92 91 12 .340 .543 .436 .979
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1891 BL3 33 131 0 0 44 4 0 0 4 0
1892 BLN 79 324 0 0 97 6 0 0 15 0
1893 BLN 127 597 0 0 198 16 0 0 38 0
1894 BLN 124 616 0 0 223 13 0 0 78 0
1895 BLN 96 459 0 6 174 5 0 0 61 0
1896 BLN 23 90 0 0 31 2 0 0 13 0
1897 BLN 106 507 0 8 148 9 0 0 44 0
1898 BLN 143 652 0 6 204 19 0 0 43 0
1899 BLN 117 539 0 2 178 14 0 0 73 0
1900 SLN 99 447 0 5 139 23 0 0 29 0
1901 BLA 73 308 0 1 113 14 0 0 24 0
1902 BLA 20 84 0 2 28 2 0 0 5 0
1902 NY1 35 139 0 2 25 4 0 0 7 0
1903 NY1 12 15 0 0 3 3 0 0 1 0
1904 NY1 5 15 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1905 NY1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
1906 NY1 4 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1099 3924 1024 1309 462 121 70 13 74 836 134 436
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 59 132 15 32 6 0 0 0 9 31 7
BL3 33 115 17 31 14 3 5 0 4 17 12 4
SLN 99 334 84 115 33 10 4 2 29 85 23
BLA 93 295 85 99 31 17 11 1 29 78 16
BLN 815 3048 823 1032 378 91 50 10 365 57 630 84
This day in baseball history

September 23

  • 2000

    On September 23, 2000, former major leaguer Aurelio Rodrigue ...

  • 1983

    On September 23, 1983, Steve “Lefty” Carlton of the Phil ...

  • 1978

    On September 23, 1978, California Angels star Lyman Bostock ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, 1937 Hall of Fame, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, John McGraw, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles