TheBaseballPage.com

John McGraw

John McGraw

Position(s):
2B, OF, SS, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Mugsy, Little Napoleon
Born:
April 7, 1873
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-26-1891 with BL3
Hall of Fame:
1937
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1899 Baltimore Orioles NL 152 86 62 1 4
1901 Baltimore Orioles AL 135 68 65 1 5
1902 Baltimore Orioles AL 58 26 31 1 8
1902 New York Giants NL 65 25 38 3 8
1903 New York Giants NL 142 84 55 1 2
1904 New York Giants NL 158 106 47 1 1
1905 New York Giants NL 155 105 48 1 1
1906 New York Giants NL 153 96 56 1 2
1907 New York Giants NL 155 82 71 1 4
1908 New York Giants NL 157 98 56 1 3
1909 New York Giants NL 158 92 61 1 3
1910 New York Giants NL 155 91 63 1 2
1911 New York Giants NL 154 99 54 1 1
1912 New York Giants NL 154 103 48 1 1
1913 New York Giants NL 156 101 51 1 1
1914 New York Giants NL 156 84 70 1 2
1915 New York Giants NL 155 69 83 1 8
1916 New York Giants NL 155 86 66 1 4
1917 New York Giants NL 158 98 56 1 1
1918 New York Giants NL 124 71 53 1 2
1919 New York Giants NL 140 87 53 1 2
1920 New York Giants NL 155 86 68 1 2
1921 New York Giants NL 153 94 59 1 1
1922 New York Giants NL 156 93 61 1 1
1923 New York Giants NL 153 95 58 1 1
1924 New York Giants NL 29 16 13 1 1
1924 New York Giants NL 81 45 35 3 1
1925 New York Giants NL 14 10 4 1 2
1925 New York Giants NL 106 55 51 3 2
1926 New York Giants NL 151 74 77 1 5
1927 New York Giants NL 122 70 52 1 3
1928 New York Giants NL 155 93 61 1 2
1929 New York Giants NL 152 84 67 1 3
1930 New York Giants NL 154 87 67 1 3
1931 New York Giants NL 153 87 65 1 2
1932 New York Giants NL 40 17 23 1 6
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, 1937 Hall of Fame, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, John McGraw, New York Giants

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles