TheBaseballPage.com

John McGraw

John McGraw

Position(s):
2B, OF, SS, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Mugsy, Little Napoleon
Born:
April 7, 1873
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-26-1891 with BL3
Hall of Fame:
1937
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1891 BL3 AA 2B 3 0 8 10 1 1 .947 0 6.00
1891 BL3 AA OF 9 0 7 0 3 0 .700 0 .780
1891 BL3 AA SS 21 0 32 41 17 6 .811 0 3.480
1892 BLN NL 3B 3 0 5 8 3 0 .813 0 4.330
1892 BLN NL OF 34 0 45 7 6 1 .897 0 1.530
1892 BLN NL SS 8 0 19 28 3 3 .940 0 5.880
1892 BLN NL 2B 34 0 96 101 16 12 .925 0 5.790
1893 BLN NL OF 11 0 16 0 1 0 .941 0 1.450
1893 BLN NL SS 117 0 218 350 67 40 .894 0 4.850
1894 BLN NL 2B 6 0 12 18 2 0 .938 0 5.00
1894 BLN NL 3B 118 0 131 247 46 17 .892 0 3.200
1895 BLN NL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1895 BLN NL 3B 95 0 100 239 47 19 .878 0 3.570
1896 BLN NL 1B 1 0 10 0 0 0 1.00 0 10.00
1896 BLN NL 3B 18 0 22 38 12 4 .833 0 3.330
1897 BLN NL 3B 105 0 112 182 38 16 .886 0 2.800
1898 BLN NL 3B 137 0 142 271 46 16 .900 0 3.010
1898 BLN NL OF 3 0 6 0 1 0 .857 0 2.00
1899 BLN NL 3B 117 0 142 270 24 14 .945 0 3.520
1900 SLN NL 3B 99 0 106 213 32 7 .909 0 3.220
1901 BLA AL 3B 69 0 80 107 23 5 .890 0 2.710
1902 NY1 NL SS 34 0 59 115 14 12 .926 0 5.120
1902 BLA AL 3B 19 0 26 25 8 6 .864 0 2.680
1903 NY1 NL 2B 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1903 NY1 NL 3B 1 0 2 0 1 0 .667 0 2.00
1903 NY1 NL OF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1903 NY1 NL SS 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1904 NY1 NL 2B 2 0 6 12 1 3 .947 0 9.00
1904 NY1 NL SS 2 0 6 5 1 0 .917 0 5.500
1905 NY1 NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1906 NY1 NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1905 World Series, 1937 Hall of Fame, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, John McGraw, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles