TheBaseballPage.com

Fred McGriff

Fred McGriff

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Crime Dog
Born:
October 31, 1963
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-17-1986 with TOR
Allstar Selections:
1989 SS, 1992 SS, 1993 SS, 1994 AsMVP
This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1995 World Series, Atlanta Braves, Fred McGriff, Los Angeles Dodgers, San Diego Padres, Tampa Bay Devil Rays, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles