TheBaseballPage.com

Fred McGriff

Fred McGriff

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Crime Dog
Born:
October 31, 1963
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-17-1986 with TOR
Allstar Selections:
1989 SS, 1992 SS, 1993 SS, 1994 AsMVP
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1993 ATL 68 255 59 79 18 1 19 55 34 51 .310 .447 .612 1.059
1986 TOR 3 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .200 .200 .200 .400
1999 TBA 144 529 75 164 30 1 32 104 86 107 .310 .474 .552 1.026
2003 LAN 86 297 32 74 14 0 13 40 31 66 .249 .357 .428 .785
2000 TBA 158 566 82 157 18 0 27 106 91 120 .277 .438 .452 .890
2004 TBA 27 72 7 13 3 0 2 7 9 19 .181 .306 .306 .611
1997 ATL 152 564 77 156 25 1 22 97 68 112 .277 .404 .441 .846
2001 CHN 49 170 27 48 7 2 12 41 26 37 .282 .453 .559 1.012
1991 SDN 153 528 84 147 19 1 31 106 105 135 .278 .481 .494 .975
1988 TOR 154 536 100 151 35 4 34 82 79 149 .282 .437 .552 .989
2001 TBA 97 343 40 109 18 0 19 61 40 69 .318 .434 .536 .971
1998 TBA 151 564 73 160 33 0 19 81 79 118 .284 .427 .443 .871
2002 CHN 146 523 67 143 27 2 30 103 63 99 .273 .402 .505 .906
1987 TOR 107 295 58 73 16 0 20 43 60 104 .247 .454 .505 .959
1990 TOR 153 557 91 167 21 1 35 88 94 108 .300 .472 .530 1.002
1994 ATL 113 424 81 135 25 1 34 94 50 76 .318 .439 .623 1.061
1996 ATL 159 617 81 182 37 1 28 107 68 116 .295 .408 .494 .903
1993 SDN 83 302 52 83 11 1 18 46 42 55 .275 .417 .497 .914
1989 TOR 161 551 98 148 27 3 36 92 119 132 .269 .492 .525 1.016
1995 ATL 144 528 85 148 27 1 27 93 65 99 .280 .413 .489 .902
1992 SDN 152 531 79 152 30 4 35 104 96 108 .286 .469 .556 1.024
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1993 ATL 68 291 1 0 156 1 2 5 1 0
1986 TOR 3 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1999 TBA 144 620 4 0 292 1 11 12 1 0
2003 LAN 86 329 0 0 127 1 4 7 0 0
2000 TBA 158 664 7 0 256 0 10 16 2 0
2004 TBA 27 81 0 0 22 0 2 1 0 0
1997 ATL 152 641 5 0 249 4 4 22 5 0
2001 CHN 49 201 2 0 95 3 4 6 0 1
1991 SDN 153 642 7 0 261 2 26 14 4 1
1988 TOR 154 623 4 0 296 4 3 15 6 1
2001 TBA 97 385 2 0 184 0 9 7 1 1
1998 TBA 151 649 4 0 250 2 9 14 7 2
2002 CHN 146 595 5 0 264 4 6 13 1 2
1987 TOR 107 356 0 0 149 1 4 3 3 2
1990 TOR 153 658 4 1 295 2 12 7 5 3
1994 ATL 113 478 3 0 264 1 8 8 7 3
1996 ATL 159 691 4 0 305 2 12 20 7 3
1993 SDN 83 349 4 0 150 1 4 9 4 3
1989 TOR 161 680 5 1 289 4 12 14 7 4
1995 ATL 144 604 6 0 258 5 6 19 3 6
1992 SDN 152 632 4 0 295 1 23 14 8 6
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2460 8757 1349 2490 1550 441 24 493 1882 1305 39 72 38
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
LAN 86 297 32 74 40 14 0 13 0 0 66 31 1
TBA 577 2074 277 603 359 102 1 99 11 3 433 305 3
CHN 195 693 94 191 144 34 4 42 1 3 136 89 7
TOR 578 1944 348 540 305 99 8 125 21 10 495 352 11
SDN 388 1361 215 382 256 60 6 84 16 10 298 243 4
ATL 636 2388 383 700 446 132 5 130 23 12 454 285 13
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1995 World Series, Atlanta Braves, Fred McGriff, Los Angeles Dodgers, San Diego Padres, Tampa Bay Devil Rays, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles