TheBaseballPage.com

Fred McGriff

Fred McGriff

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Crime Dog
Born:
October 31, 1963
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-17-1986 with TOR
Allstar Selections:
1989 SS, 1992 SS, 1993 SS, 1994 AsMVP

Intro

A one-dimensional player, first baseman Fred McGriff utilized that one-dimension very well in a 19-year career. The popular slugger with the powerful left-handed swing and sweeping one-handed uppercut follow-through, hit 493 homers for six teams, with 10 more to his credit in the post-season. He was the first player to belt at least 30 homers with four (and later five) teams.

Replaced By

His last regular job was as the Dodgers' first baseman in 2003. In 2004, LA replaced him with Shawn Green. He opened the 2004 season as the Devil Rays' DH, but soon lost that job to the platoon of Aubrey Huff, Robert Fick, et al.

Factoid 1

First baseman Fred McGriff hit 30 homers for a recod five teams: the Blue Jays, Padres, Braves, Devil Rays, and Cubs.

Transition

June 8, 1981: Drafted by the New York Yankees in the 9th round of the 1981 amateur draft. December 9, 1982: Traded by the New York Yankees with Dave Collins, Mike Morgan, and cash to the Toronto Blue Jays for Dale Murray and Tom Dodd. December 5, 1990: Traded by the Toronto Blue Jays with Tony Fernandez to the San Diego Padres for Joe Carter and Roberto Alomar. July 18, 1993: Traded by the San Diego Padres to the Atlanta Braves for Melvin Nieves, Donnie Elliott, and Vince Moore (minors). November 6, 1995: Granted Free Agency. December 2, 1995: Signed as a Free Agent with the Atlanta Braves. November 18, 1997: Purchased by the Tampa Bay Devil Rays from the Atlanta Braves. July 27, 2001: Traded by the Tampa Bay Devil Rays to the Chicago Cubs for a player to be named later and Manuel Aybar. The Chicago Cubs sent Jason Smith (August 6, 2001) to the Tampa Bay Devil Rays to complete the trade. November 1, 2002: Granted Free Agency. December 31, 2002: Signed as a Free Agent with the Los Angeles Dodgers. October 29, 2003: Granted Free Agency. March 23, 2004: Signed as a Free Agent with the Tampa Bay Devil Rays. July 28, 2004: Released by the Tampa Bay Devil Rays.

Strengths

He was a great fastball hitter.

Weaknesses

Range at first base, and running speed.

This day in baseball history

October 20

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, Jim Edmonds hits a two-run walk-off hom ...

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, the Red Sox complete an improbable and ...

  • 1990

    On October 20, 1990, the Cincinnati Reds complete a stunning ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1995 World Series, Atlanta Braves, Fred McGriff, Los Angeles Dodgers, San Diego Padres, Tampa Bay Devil Rays, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles