TheBaseballPage.com

Fred McGriff

Fred McGriff

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Crime Dog
Born:
October 31, 1963
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-17-1986 with TOR
Allstar Selections:
1989 SS, 1992 SS, 1993 SS, 1994 AsMVP
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1997 NL ATL NLDS2 1 3 9 4 2 1 0 0 0 2 3 0 0 0 0
1996 NL ATL NLCS 1 7 28 6 7 7 0 1 2 5 3 0 0 1 0
1993 NL ATL NLCS 0 6 23 6 10 4 3 0 1 7 4 0 0 0 0
1996 NL ATL NLDS1 1 3 9 1 3 3 1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 0
1995 NL ATL NLCS 1 4 16 5 7 0 4 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1996 NL ATL WS 0 6 20 4 6 6 0 0 2 4 5 0 0 1 0
1995 NL ATL NLDS1 1 4 18 4 6 6 0 0 2 3 2 0 0 1 0
1997 NL ATL NLCS 0 6 21 0 7 4 1 0 0 7 2 0 0 0 0
1995 NL ATL WS 1 6 23 5 6 3 2 0 2 7 3 1 0 1 0
1989 AL TOR ALCS 0 5 21 1 3 3 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
ATL 1996 NLCS 7 31 0 0 15 0 0 1 0 0
ATL 1996 NLDS1 3 12 1 0 7 0 0 0 0 1
ATL 1993 NLCS 6 27 0 0 16 0 1 0 0 0
ATL 1996 WS 6 26 1 0 12 0 1 1 0 0
ATL 1995 NLCS 4 19 0 0 11 0 2 0 0 0
ATL 1997 NLCS 6 24 1 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 1995 NLDS1 4 20 0 0 12 0 0 1 0 0
ATL 1997 NLDS2 3 12 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 1995 WS 6 26 0 0 14 0 0 1 1 0
TOR 1989 ALCS 5 21 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1995 World Series, Atlanta Braves, Fred McGriff, Los Angeles Dodgers, San Diego Padres, Tampa Bay Devil Rays, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles