TheBaseballPage.com

Fred McGriff

Fred McGriff

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Crime Dog
Born:
October 31, 1963
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-17-1986 with TOR
Allstar Selections:
1989 SS, 1992 SS, 1993 SS, 1994 AsMVP
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1997 ATL NL 1B 149 148 1,191 96 13 111 .990 9.170 8.640
1993 ATL NL 1B 66 66 563 45 5 52 .992 9.540 9.210
1994 ATL NL 1B 112 112 1,004 66 7 74 .994 9.670 9.550
1995 ATL NL 1B 144 144 1,285 96 5 103 .996 10.020 9.590
1996 ATL NL 1B 158 158 1,416 124 12 118 .992 9.890 9.750
2002 CHN NL 1B 137 136 1,004 60 7 84 .993 8.330 7.770
2002 CHN NL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 CHN NL 1B 49 49 365 23 4 29 .990 8.880 7.920
2003 LAN NL 1B 79 79 666 41 8 66 .989 9.470 8.950
1991 SDN NL 1B 153 153 1,370 87 14 111 .990 9.730 9.520
1992 SDN NL 1B 151 151 1,219 108 12 95 .991 8.950 8.790
1993 SDN NL 1B 83 83 640 47 12 50 .983 8.730 8.280
2004 TBA AL DH 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 TBA AL 1B 144 144 1,300 82 10 137 .993 9.910 9.600
1998 TBA AL 1B 135 134 1,150 81 6 140 .995 9.340 9.120
2000 TBA AL DH 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 TBA AL DH 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 TBA AL 1B 74 74 557 59 9 53 .986 8.820 8.320
1999 TBA AL 1B 125 124 1,037 88 13 132 .989 9.500 9.00
2001 TBA AL DH 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 TBA AL 1B 6 6 53 3 0 5 1.00 9.690 9.330
1999 TBA AL DH 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 TOR AL 1B 147 147 1,246 126 6 119 .996 9.510 9.330
1987 TOR AL DH 90 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 TOR AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 TOR AL 1B 153 146 1,344 93 5 143 .997 9.830 9.390
1986 TOR AL 1B 1 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 13.500 3.00
1989 TOR AL 1B 159 157 1,460 115 17 148 .989 10.030 9.910
1986 TOR AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 TOR AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 TOR AL 1B 14 12 108 7 2 5 .983 9.950 8.210
This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1995 World Series, Atlanta Braves, Fred McGriff, Los Angeles Dodgers, San Diego Padres, Tampa Bay Devil Rays, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles