TheBaseballPage.com

Mark McGwire

Mark McGwire

Position(s):
3B, 1B, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Big Mac
Born:
October 1, 1963
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-22-1986 with OAK
Allstar Selections:
1987 ROOK, 1990 GG, 1992 SS, 1996 SS, 1998 SS, 1999 LG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1986 OAK 18 53 10 10 1 0 3 9 4 18 .189 .283 .377 .660
1987 OAK 151 557 97 161 28 4 49 118 71 131 .289 .425 .618 1.043
1988 OAK 155 550 87 143 22 1 32 99 76 117 .260 .405 .478 .884
1989 OAK 143 490 74 113 17 0 33 95 83 94 .231 .406 .467 .873
1990 OAK 156 523 87 123 16 0 39 108 110 116 .235 .459 .489 .948
1991 OAK 154 483 62 97 22 0 22 75 93 116 .201 .400 .383 .783
1992 OAK 139 467 87 125 22 0 42 104 90 105 .268 .471 .585 1.056
1993 OAK 27 84 16 28 6 0 9 24 21 19 .333 .595 .726 1.321
1994 OAK 47 135 26 34 3 0 9 25 37 40 .252 .526 .474 1.00
1995 OAK 104 317 75 87 13 0 39 90 88 77 .274 .587 .685 1.271
1996 OAK 130 423 104 132 21 0 52 113 116 112 .312 .605 .730 1.336
1997 OAK 105 366 48 104 24 0 34 81 58 98 .284 .454 .628 1.082
1997 SLN 51 174 38 44 3 0 24 42 43 61 .253 .529 .684 1.213
1998 SLN 155 509 130 152 21 0 70 147 162 155 .299 .629 .752 1.381
1999 SLN 153 521 118 145 21 1 65 147 133 141 .278 .537 .697 1.234
2000 SLN 89 236 60 72 8 0 32 73 76 78 .305 .657 .746 1.403
2001 SLN 97 299 48 56 4 0 29 64 56 118 .187 .385 .492 .876
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1986 OAK 18 58 0 0 20 1 0 0 0 1
1987 OAK 151 641 8 0 344 5 8 6 1 1
1988 OAK 155 635 4 1 263 4 4 15 0 0
1989 OAK 143 587 11 0 229 3 5 23 1 1
1990 OAK 156 650 9 1 256 7 9 13 2 1
1991 OAK 154 585 5 1 185 3 3 13 2 1
1992 OAK 139 571 9 0 273 5 12 10 0 1
1993 OAK 27 107 1 0 61 1 5 0 0 1
1994 OAK 47 172 0 0 64 0 3 3 0 0
1995 OAK 104 422 6 0 217 11 5 9 1 1
1996 OAK 130 548 1 0 309 8 16 14 0 0
1997 OAK 105 433 5 0 230 4 8 9 1 0
1997 SLN 51 224 2 0 119 5 8 0 2 0
1998 SLN 155 681 4 0 383 6 28 8 1 0
1999 SLN 153 661 5 0 363 2 21 12 0 0
2000 SLN 89 321 2 0 176 7 12 5 1 0
2001 SLN 97 364 6 0 147 3 3 7 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1874 6187 1167 1626 1414 252 6 583 1596 1317 75 12 8
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
OAK 1329 4448 773 1157 941 195 5 363 8 8 1043 847 52
SLN 545 1739 394 469 473 57 1 220 4 0 553 470 23

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 12

  • 1996

    On July 12, 1996, longtime Minnesota Twins star and future H ...

  • 1990

    On July 12, 1990, Melido Perez of the Chicago White Sox pitc ...

  • 1979

    On July 12, 1979, the Chicago White Sox stage “Disco Demol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mark McGwire

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles