TheBaseballPage.com

Mark McGwire

Mark McGwire

Position(s):
3B, 1B, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Big Mac
Born:
October 1, 1963
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-22-1986 with OAK
Allstar Selections:
1987 ROOK, 1990 GG, 1992 SS, 1996 SS, 1998 SS, 1999 LG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1988 AL OAK ALCS 1 4 15 4 5 3 0 0 1 5 1 0 0 0 0
1988 AL OAK WS 0 5 17 1 1 1 0 0 1 4 3 0 0 2 0
1989 AL OAK ALCS 1 5 18 3 7 3 1 0 1 4 1 0 0 1 0
1989 AL OAK WS 1 4 17 0 5 1 1 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
1990 AL OAK ALCS 1 4 13 2 2 2 0 0 0 3 3 0 0 0 1
1990 AL OAK WS 0 4 14 1 3 0 0 0 0 4 2 0 0 0 0
1992 AL OAK ALCS 0 6 20 1 3 3 0 0 1 4 5 0 0 0 1
2000 NL SLN NLCS 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
2000 NL SLN NLDS1 1 3 2 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
2001 NL SLN NLDS2 0 4 11 0 1 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
OAK 1988 ALCS 4 16 0 0 8 0 1 0 0 0
OAK 1988 WS 5 20 0 0 4 0 1 2 0 0
OAK 1989 ALCS 5 20 1 0 11 0 0 1 0 0
OAK 1989 WS 4 18 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
OAK 1990 ALCS 4 17 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
OAK 1990 WS 4 16 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
OAK 1992 ALCS 6 27 0 1 6 1 2 0 0 0
SLN 2000 NLCS 3 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
SLN 2000 NLDS1 3 3 0 0 4 0 1 0 0 0
SLN 2001 NLDS2 4 11 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mark McGwire

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles