TheBaseballPage.com

Mark McGwire

Mark McGwire

Position(s):
3B, 1B, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Big Mac
Born:
October 1, 1963
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-22-1986 with OAK
Allstar Selections:
1987 ROOK, 1990 GG, 1992 SS, 1996 SS, 1998 SS, 1999 LG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1986 OAK AL 3B 16 15 10 20 6 1 .833 2.200 1.880
1987 OAK AL OF 3 2 1 0 0 0 1.00 .500 .330
1987 OAK AL RF 3 2 1 0 0 0 1.00 .500 .330
1987 OAK AL 1B 145 141 1,173 90 10 91 .992 9.190 8.710
1987 OAK AL 3B 8 5 2 11 3 0 .813 2.250 1.630
1988 OAK AL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 OAK AL 1B 154 146 1,228 88 9 118 .993 9.010 8.550
1988 OAK AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 OAK AL 1B 141 139 1,170 114 6 122 .995 9.380 9.110
1989 OAK AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 OAK AL 1B 154 150 1,329 95 5 126 .997 9.600 9.250
1990 OAK AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 OAK AL 1B 152 142 1,191 101 4 120 .997 9.210 8.500
1992 OAK AL 1B 139 136 1,118 71 6 118 .995 9.050 8.550
1993 OAK AL 1B 25 25 197 14 0 20 1.00 9.060 8.440
1994 OAK AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 OAK AL 1B 40 37 307 18 4 26 .988 9.740 8.130
1995 OAK AL 1B 91 88 775 64 12 65 .986 10.010 9.220
1995 OAK AL DH 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 OAK AL 1B 109 107 913 60 10 118 .990 9.770 8.930
1996 OAK AL DH 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 OAK AL 1B 101 101 884 60 6 88 .994 10.070 9.350
1997 SLN NL 1B 50 49 439 34 1 40 .998 9.600 9.460
1998 SLN NL 1B 151 152 1,326 97 12 128 .992 9.660 9.420
1999 SLN NL 1B 151 150 1,180 80 13 119 .990 9.020 8.340
2000 SLN NL OF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 SLN NL 1B 70 70 535 23 1 49 .998 8.560 7.970
2001 SLN NL 1B 90 87 686 33 4 60 .994 8.930 7.990

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mark McGwire

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles