TheBaseballPage.com

Stuffy McInnis

Stuffy McInnis

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Jack
Born:
September 19, 1890
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
162 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1909 with PHA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1911 AL PHA WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1913 AL PHA WS 1 5 17 1 2 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1914 AL PHA WS 0 4 14 2 2 0 1 0 0 3 3 0 0 0 0
1918 AL BOS WS 1 6 20 2 5 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0
1925 NL PIT WS 1 4 14 0 4 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PHA 1911 WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PHA 1913 WS 5 20 1 2 3 0 0 0 0 0
PHA 1914 WS 4 17 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 1918 WS 6 22 0 1 5 0 1 1 0 0
PIT 1925 WS 4 14 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1910 World Series, 1911 World Series, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Cleveland Indians, Manager, Philadelphia Athletics, Philadelphia Phillies, Pittsburgh Pirates, Stuffy McInnis

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles