TheBaseballPage.com

Archie McKain

Archie McKain

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Happy
Born:
May 12, 1911
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1937 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1937 BOS 38 49 5 13 5 0 0 3 1 16 .265 .327 .367 .694
1938 BOS 37 31 3 2 1 0 0 1 3 9 .065 .161 .097 .258
1939 DET 32 41 7 9 2 1 2 5 8 12 .220 .415 .463 .878
1940 DET 27 7 3 1 0 0 0 0 2 4 .143 .429 .143 .571
1941 DET 15 11 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 0 .091 0 .091
1941 SLA 8 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1943 SLA 10 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1937 BOS 38 53 0 1 18 2 0 0 0 0
1938 BOS 37 36 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0
1939 DET 32 49 0 0 19 0 0 1 0 0
1940 DET 27 10 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1941 DET 15 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1941 SLA 8 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1943 SLA 10 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
167 142 19 25 9 8 1 2 48 15 2 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 75 80 8 15 4 6 0 0 0 0 25 4 2
DET 74 59 11 10 5 2 1 2 0 0 21 11 0
SLA 18 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 29

  • 2011

    Former Texas Ranger pitcher Rosman Garcia is killed when his ...

  • 2009

    The New York Mets sign free agent left fielder Jason Bay to ...

  • 2009

    The San Francisco Giants sign Mark DeRosa to a two-year $12 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Archie McKain

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles