TheBaseballPage.com

Archie McKain

Archie McKain

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Happy
Born:
May 12, 1911
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1937 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1937 BOS AL P 36 0 4 27 3 0 .912 0 .860
1938 BOS AL P 37 0 10 26 2 1 .947 0 .970
1939 DET AL P 32 0 1 15 2 0 .889 0 .500
1940 DET AL P 27 0 2 16 0 0 1.00 0 .670
1941 SLA AL P 8 0 0 5 0 0 1.00 0 .630
1941 DET AL P 15 0 2 19 0 2 1.00 0 1.400
1943 SLA AL P 10 0 1 4 1 0 .833 0 .500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 23

  • 1989

    On May 23, 1989, Bo Jackson of the Kansas City Royals hits a ...

  • 1978

    On May 23, 1978, Oakland A’s manager Bobby Winkles quits h ...

  • 1970

    On May 23, 1970, the San Francisco Giants fire manager Clyde ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Archie McKain

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles