TheBaseballPage.com

Archie McKain

Archie McKain

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Happy
Born:
May 12, 1911
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1937 with BOS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1937 BOS 36 8 8 2 137 4.660 152 66 64 71 18 3 0 7
1938 BOS 37 5 4 6 100 4.520 119 27 44 50 5 1 0 6
1939 DET 32 5 6 4 130 3.680 120 49 54 53 11 4 1 6
1940 DET 27 5 0 3 51 2.820 48 24 25 16 0 0 0 2
1941 DET 15 2 1 0 43 5.020 58 14 11 24 0 0 0 3
1941 SLA 8 0 1 1 10 8.100 16 2 4 9 0 0 0 2
1943 SLA 10 1 1 0 16 3.940 16 6 6 7 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1943 SLA 10 0 3.940 0 0 0 0.24
1941 DET 15 0 5.020 0 0 0 0.33
1941 SLA 8 1 8.100 0 1 0 0.36
1940 DET 27 3 2.820 0 0 0 0.24
1939 DET 32 4 3.680 0 0 0 0.24
1938 BOS 37 6 4.520 0 2 0 0.29
1937 BOS 36 2 4.660 0 0 0 0.27
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
165 21 16 137 188 208 230 270 529 26 34 8 70

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Archie McKain

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles