TheBaseballPage.com

Archie McKain

Archie McKain

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Happy
Born:
May 12, 1911
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1937 with BOS
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1940 DET WS 1 0 0 0 3.00 0 3 4 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
Year Team
1940 DET

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Archie McKain

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles