TheBaseballPage.com

Bill McKechnie

Bill McKechnie

Position(s):
2B, 3B, 1B, SS, OF
Nicknames:
Deacon
Born:
August 7, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-08-1907 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1962
This day in baseball history

September 04

  • 2006

    On September 4, 2006, in a Labor Day game at Fenway Park, Ca ...

  • 1998

    On September 4, 1998, the New York Yankees reach the 100-win ...

  • 1993

    On September 4, 1993, Jim Abbott of the New York Yankees thr ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bill McKechnie, Cincinnati Reds, Hall of Fame, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles