TheBaseballPage.com

Bill McKechnie

Bill McKechnie

Position(s):
2B, 3B, 1B, SS, OF
Nicknames:
Deacon
Born:
August 7, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-08-1907 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1962
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bill McKechnie, Cincinnati Reds, Hall of Fame, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles