TheBaseballPage.com

Bill McKechnie

Bill McKechnie

Position(s):
2B, 3B, 1B, SS, OF
Nicknames:
Deacon
Born:
August 7, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-08-1907 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1962
This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bill McKechnie, Cincinnati Reds, Hall of Fame, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles