TheBaseballPage.com

Bill McKechnie

Bill McKechnie

Position(s):
2B, 3B, 1B, SS, OF
Nicknames:
Deacon
Born:
August 7, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-08-1907 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1962

Intro

Bill McKechnie remains the only manager to ever guide three different teams to the World Series, and he won championships in Pittsburgh and Cincinnati, both in seven games. Despite eight seasons at the helm of the Braves, where he won less than 46% of the time, McKechnie retired with a respectable .524 winning mark and more than 1,800 victories. He was elected to the Hall of Fame in 1962.

Best Season

The 1940 Cincinnati Reds finished 12 games ahead of Brooklyn, winning 100 games. McKechnie's team led the National League in pitching by more than a half-run, with a 3.41 ERA. Starters Paul Derringer, Bucky Walters (a converted infielder), and Junior Thompson combined to log 59% of the Reds' innings. The three right-handers ERA was 2.92; Derringer and Walters won 20 games apiece, and Thompson gathered 16. The #4 starter, "Milkman Jim" Turner, was 14-7 with a 2.89 ERA. Big first baseman Frank McCormick (at 6'4" he was very large for that era), won the MVP Award with a .309 average, 44 doubles, 19 homers, 127 RBI and just 26 strikeouts. Ernie Lombardi did his usual splendid job with the stick while catching two out of every three games: .319 with 14 homers and 74 RBI in 376 ABs. Second baseman Lonny Frey led the league in steals, and right fielder Mike McCormick hit over .300. The Reds survived the Detroit Tigers in a tight seven-game World Series, winning the finale 2-1 behind Derringer. Jimmy Ripple, a well-traveled outfielder acquired from the Dodgers in mid-season, emerged as the unlikely star of the series, hitting .333 with three extra-base hits and six RBI.

Factoid 1

Bill "Deacon" McKechnie is the only skipper to lead three different franchises to the World Series.

This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bill McKechnie, Cincinnati Reds, Hall of Fame, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

  • rismansolehudin said: Batu, terutama yang kecil, obat maag kronis bisa tidak menimbulkan gejala. Batu di obat kolesterol dalam kandung kemih bisa menyebabkan nyeri di perut bagian bawah. Batu yang menyumbat ureter, pelvis renalis maupun tubulus renalis bisa menyebabkan nyeri punggung atau kolik renalis (nyeri kolik yang hebat). Kolik renalis ditandai dengan nyeri hebat yang hilang-timbul, biasanya obat asam urat di daerah antara tulang rusuk dan tulang pinggang, yang menjalar ke perut, daerah kemaluan dan paha sebelah dalam. Gejala lainnya adalah mual dan muntah, perut menggelembung, demam, menggigil dan darah di dalam air kemih. Penderita mungkin menjadi sering berkemih, terutama ketika batu melewati ureter. Batu bisa menyebabkan obat penyakit tipes infeksi saluran kemih. Jika batu menyumbat aliran kemih, bakteri akan terperangkap di dalam air kemih yang terkumpul diatas penyumbatan, sehingga terjadilah infeksi. obat tumor lambung Jika penyumbatan ini berlangsung lama, air kemih akan mengalir balik ke saluran di dalam ginjal, obat nyeri sendi menyebabkan penekanan yang akan menggelembungkan ginjal (hidronefrosis) dan pada akhirnya bisa terjadi kerusakan ginjal. Walaupun ada obat tipes batu ginjal belum tentu ada gejala obat asma apapun, meskipun batu tersebut sudah besar. Batu ginjal yang tidak menyebabkan gangguan berkemih ataupun tanpa infeksi, biasanya tidak menimbulkan gejala apapun. Sedangkan adanya gangguan berkemih belum tentu ada batu ginjalnya, karena bisa saja disebabkan pembesaran prostat pada usia di atas 50 tahun atau adanya penyempitan saluran kemih, obat batu ginjal karena infeksi kronis yang tidak disebabkan adanya batu ginjal pada usia berapapun. Batu ginjal yang besar (bisa sampai 10 centimeter), jika memiliki saluran-saluran kecil ataupun pori-pori slimming capsule yang cukup untuk mengalirkan air seni tidak akan menyebabkan gangguan berkemih. Sebaiknya, jika sudah berusia 40 tahun dilakukan pemeriksaan USG lower abdomen setiap 5 tahun sekali, sedangkan bila sudah berusia 50 tahun seharusnya dilakukan pemeriksaan ini untuk mendeteksi sekaligus adanya pembesaran prostat, jadi jangan tunggu sampai harga jelly gamat gold g ada gangguan berkemih dulu. 3:30AM 11/29/14
  • euisanisa11 said: I really like tihs post Thanks for your information... :) see also post me yes! ;) Read my post about healthy in this site => Obat Tukak Lambung, Obat Tukak Lambung, Obat Tukak Lambung, Obat Tukak Lambung, 3:15AM 11/21/14
  • euisanisa11 said: Selamat siang, apakah Anda mengalami suatu penyakit yang parah? Cobalah untuk membaca artikel saya untuk mengetahui solusinya, obat gondokan, obat sakit tenggorokan untuk ibu hamil, green world global, obat jelly gamat gold g, obat herbal asam lambung, Terimakasih 2:24AM 11/20/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles