TheBaseballPage.com

Cal McLish

Cal McLish

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bus, Buster
Born:
December 1, 1925
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
179 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1944 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1959 CLE 35 74 8 14 2 1 0 8 4 25 .189 .243 .243 .486
1963 PHI 33 69 7 14 3 0 0 3 5 28 .203 .275 .246 .522
1961 CHA 31 54 2 9 1 0 0 5 1 24 .167 .185 .185 .370
1957 CLE 44 43 7 8 0 0 2 7 7 17 .186 .349 .326 .674
1944 BRO 31 32 6 7 1 0 0 1 0 12 .219 .219 .250 .469
1958 CLE 39 64 6 6 0 0 0 1 13 25 .094 .297 .094 .391
1951 CHN 31 42 2 5 0 1 0 1 3 20 .119 .190 .167 .357
1962 PHI 32 51 2 4 1 0 0 0 5 24 .078 .176 .098 .275
1949 CHN 9 9 4 3 0 0 1 1 0 3 .333 .333 .667 1.00
1960 CIN 37 41 1 2 0 0 0 1 1 14 .049 .073 .049 .122
1956 CLE 39 9 2 1 1 0 0 2 6 4 .111 .778 .222 1.00
1964 PHI 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1946 BRO 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1947 PIT 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1948 PIT 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1944 BRO 31 33 0 1 8 0 0 1 0 0
1946 BRO 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1947 PIT 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1948 PIT 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1949 CHN 9 9 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1951 CHN 31 45 0 0 7 0 0 1 0 0
1956 CLE 39 15 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1957 CLE 44 54 0 4 14 0 0 0 0 0
1958 CLE 39 82 1 4 6 0 0 1 0 0
1959 CLE 35 87 0 9 18 0 0 1 1 0
1960 CIN 37 44 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 0
1961 CHA 31 58 0 3 10 0 0 1 0 0
1962 PHI 32 57 0 1 5 0 0 2 0 0
1963 PHI 33 78 0 4 17 0 0 0 0 0
1964 PHI 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
368 490 47 73 30 9 2 3 196 45 0 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 157 190 23 29 18 3 1 2 1 0 71 30 0
PHI 67 121 9 18 3 4 0 0 0 0 52 10 0
CHA 31 54 2 9 5 1 0 0 0 0 24 1 0
CHN 40 51 6 8 2 0 1 1 0 0 23 3 0
BRO 32 32 6 7 1 1 0 0 0 0 12 0 0
CIN 37 41 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 14 1 0
PIT 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 14

  • 1994

    On July 14, 1994, former major leaguer Cesar Tovar dies from ...

  • 1987

    On July 14, 1987, the baseball writers decide to rename the ...

  • 1972

    On July 14, 1972, umpire Bill Haller works the game between ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cal McLish

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles