TheBaseballPage.com

Norm McMillan

Norm McMillan

Position(s):
3B, OF, 2B, SS, 1B
Nicknames:
Bub
Born:
October 5, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1922 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1922 NYA AL 3B 5 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 0 .600
1922 NYA AL OF 26 0 35 0 3 0 .921 0 1.350
1923 BOS AL SS 28 0 60 92 7 21 .956 0 5.430
1923 BOS AL 2B 34 0 78 101 12 15 .937 0 5.260
1923 BOS AL 3B 67 0 119 139 16 13 .942 0 3.850
1924 SLA AL 1B 2 0 16 1 1 1 .944 0 8.500
1924 SLA AL 2B 37 0 100 100 7 18 .966 0 5.410
1924 SLA AL 3B 19 0 17 18 1 0 .972 0 1.840
1924 SLA AL SS 7 0 2 8 1 0 .909 0 1.430
1928 CHN NL 2B 19 0 32 53 2 12 .977 0 4.470
1928 CHN NL 3B 18 0 12 31 3 1 .935 0 2.390
1929 CHN NL 3B 120 0 131 226 21 19 .944 0 2.980

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Norm McMillan

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles