TheBaseballPage.com

Eric McNair

Eric McNair

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Boob
Born:
April 12, 1909
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1929 with PHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1929 PHA 4 8 2 4 1 0 0 3 0 0 .500 .500 .625 1.125
1930 PHA 78 237 27 63 12 2 0 34 9 19 .266 .308 .333 .641
1931 PHA 79 280 41 76 10 1 5 33 11 19 .271 .321 .368 .689
1932 PHA 135 554 87 158 47 3 18 95 28 29 .285 .341 .478 .819
1933 PHA 89 310 57 81 15 4 7 48 15 32 .261 .319 .403 .723
1934 PHA 151 599 80 168 20 4 17 82 35 42 .280 .341 .412 .753
1935 PHA 137 526 55 142 22 2 4 57 35 33 .270 .342 .342 .684
1936 BOS 128 494 68 141 36 2 4 74 27 34 .285 .350 .391 .741
1937 BOS 126 455 60 133 29 4 12 76 30 33 .292 .365 .453 .818
1938 BOS 46 96 9 15 1 1 0 7 3 6 .156 .188 .188 .375
1939 CHA 129 479 62 155 18 5 7 82 38 41 .324 .405 .426 .831
1940 CHA 66 251 26 57 13 1 7 31 12 26 .227 .279 .371 .649
1941 DET 23 59 5 11 1 0 0 3 4 4 .186 .271 .203 .475
1942 DET 26 68 5 11 2 0 1 4 3 5 .162 .206 .235 .441
1942 PHA 34 103 8 25 2 0 0 4 11 5 .243 .350 .262 .612
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1929 PHA 4 8 0 0 5 0 0 0 1 0
1930 PHA 78 250 0 3 79 1 0 0 5 2
1931 PHA 79 299 0 5 103 3 0 0 1 4
1932 PHA 135 591 0 6 265 3 0 0 8 4
1933 PHA 89 330 0 2 125 3 0 0 2 1
1934 PHA 151 643 0 8 247 1 0 0 7 8
1935 PHA 137 573 0 9 180 3 0 0 3 7
1936 BOS 128 536 0 10 193 5 0 0 3 3
1937 BOS 126 493 0 5 206 3 0 0 10 7
1938 BOS 46 100 0 1 18 0 0 0 0 1
1939 CHA 129 528 0 10 204 1 0 13 17 9
1940 CHA 66 269 0 5 93 1 0 8 1 7
1941 DET 23 64 0 0 12 1 0 5 0 0
1942 DET 26 71 0 0 16 0 0 5 0 1
1942 PHA 34 114 0 0 27 0 0 2 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1251 4519 592 1240 633 229 29 82 328 261 25 59 54
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 300 1045 137 289 157 66 7 16 13 11 73 60 8
CHA 195 730 88 212 113 31 6 14 18 16 67 50 2
DET 49 127 10 22 7 3 0 1 0 1 9 7 1
PHA 707 2617 357 717 356 129 16 51 28 26 179 144 14

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 06

  • 2008

    On May 6, 2008, Gavin Floyd of the White Sox carried a no-hi ...

  • 1998

    On May 6, 1998, Chicago Cubs rookie Kerry Wood ties a major ...

  • 1982

    On May 6, 1982, Hall of Famer Gaylord Perry enters the exclu ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eric McNair

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles