TheBaseballPage.com

Hugh McQuillan

Hugh McQuillan

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Handsome Hugh
Born:
September 15, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-26-1918 with BSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1918 BSN NL P 1 0 0 3 0 1 1.00 0 3.00
1919 BSN NL OF 3 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 .670
1919 BSN NL P 16 0 6 14 4 1 .833 0 1.250
1920 BSN NL P 38 0 5 76 5 4 .942 0 2.130
1921 BSN NL P 45 0 10 68 9 2 .897 0 1.730
1922 BSN NL P 28 0 1 40 6 2 .872 0 1.460
1922 NY1 NL P 15 0 4 15 3 2 .864 0 1.270
1923 NY1 NL P 38 0 8 48 2 3 .966 0 1.470
1924 NY1 NL P 27 0 2 39 4 1 .911 0 1.520
1925 NY1 NL P 14 0 2 20 0 2 1.00 0 1.570
1926 NY1 NL P 33 0 10 46 2 5 .966 0 1.700
1927 NY1 NL P 11 0 1 15 1 1 .941 0 1.450
1927 BSN NL P 13 0 3 20 3 0 .885 0 1.770

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hugh McQuillan

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles