TheBaseballPage.com

Hugh McQuillan

Hugh McQuillan

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Handsome Hugh
Born:
September 15, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-26-1918 with BSN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1918 BSN 1 1 0 0 9 3.00 7 1 5 3 1 1 0 0
1919 BSN 16 2 3 1 60 3.450 66 13 14 23 7 2 0 3
1920 BSN 38 11 15 5 226 3.550 230 53 70 89 27 17 1 3
1921 BSN 45 13 17 5 250 4.00 284 94 90 111 31 13 2 9
1922 BSN 28 5 10 0 136 4.240 154 33 56 64 17 7 0 3
1922 NY1 15 6 5 1 94 3.820 111 24 34 40 13 5 0 7
1923 NY1 38 15 14 0 230 3.410 224 75 66 87 32 15 5 12
1924 NY1 27 14 8 3 184 2.690 179 49 43 55 23 14 1 8
1925 NY1 14 2 3 1 70 6.040 95 23 23 47 11 2 0 9
1926 NY1 33 11 10 0 167 3.720 171 47 42 69 22 12 1 7
1927 NY1 11 5 4 0 58 4.500 73 17 22 29 9 5 0 4
1927 BSN 13 3 5 0 78 5.540 109 17 24 48 11 2 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1927 NY1 11 0 4.500 0 1 0 0.3
1927 BSN 13 0 5.540 0 2 0 0.33
1926 NY1 33 0 3.720 0 1 0 0.27
1925 NY1 14 1 6.040 0 1 0 0.34
1924 NY1 27 3 2.690 0 2 0 0.25
1923 NY1 38 0 3.410 0 5 0 0.25
1922 BSN 28 0 4.240 0 1 0 0.29
1922 NY1 15 1 3.820 0 0 0 0.3
1921 BSN 45 5 4.00 0 2 0 0.29
1920 BSN 38 5 3.550 0 2 1 0.27
1919 BSN 16 1 3.450 0 1 1 0.28
1918 BSN 1 0 3.00 0 0 0 0.21
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
279 94 16 9 446 489 665 784 1,703 67 204 95 55

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 14

  • 1994

    On July 14, 1994, former major leaguer Cesar Tovar dies from ...

  • 1987

    On July 14, 1987, the baseball writers decide to rename the ...

  • 1972

    On July 14, 1972, umpire Bill Haller works the game between ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hugh McQuillan

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles