TheBaseballPage.com

Hugh McQuillan

Hugh McQuillan

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Handsome Hugh
Born:
September 15, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-26-1918 with BSN
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1922 NY1 WS 1 1 0 0 3.00 0 9 8 4 2 3 3 1 1 1
1923 NY1 WS 2 0 1 0 5.00 0 9 11 3 4 5 5 2 1 0
1924 NY1 WS 3 1 0 1 2.570 0 7 2 2 6 2 2 0 1 0
Year Team
1922 NY1
1923 NY1
1924 NY1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 03

  • 2006

    On August 3, 2006, Phillies' infielder Chase Utley goes 3-fo ...

  • 1989

    On August 3, 1989, the Cincinnati Reds set a major league re ...

  • 1980

    On August 3, 1980, Al Kaline, Chuck Klein, Duke Snider, and ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hugh McQuillan
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles