TheBaseballPage.com

Hugh McQuillan

Hugh McQuillan

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Handsome Hugh
Born:
September 15, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-26-1918 with BSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1918 BSN 1 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .250 .250 .250 .500
1919 BSN 20 18 3 4 1 0 0 2 0 3 .222 .278 .278 .556
1927 NY1 11 19 0 4 1 0 0 0 1 5 .211 .316 .263 .579
1925 NY1 16 21 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 8 .143 .238 .143 .381
1927 BSN 13 22 1 5 0 0 0 2 1 9 .227 .273 .227 .500
1922 NY1 15 37 2 7 1 0 0 4 0 7 .189 .189 .216 .405
1922 BSN 32 42 2 7 1 0 0 2 1 8 .167 .190 .190 .381
1926 NY1 34 53 2 7 2 0 0 5 2 22 .132 .189 .170 .358
1924 NY1 35 67 9 14 1 1 0 2 1 15 .209 .224 .254 .478
1920 BSN 38 74 8 19 4 4 1 8 3 23 .257 .297 .459 .757
1923 NY1 41 82 9 14 2 0 0 5 3 19 .171 .220 .195 .415
1921 BSN 45 88 9 18 5 1 1 7 1 13 .205 .216 .318 .534
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1918 BSN 1 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1919 BSN 20 20 0 1 5 1 0 0 0 0
1920 BSN 38 83 0 6 34 0 0 0 0 1
1921 BSN 45 94 0 5 28 0 0 0 0 0
1922 BSN 32 48 0 5 8 0 0 0 0 0
1922 NY1 15 37 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
1923 NY1 41 89 0 3 16 1 0 0 1 0
1924 NY1 35 72 0 4 17 0 0 0 0 0
1925 NY1 16 24 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1926 NY1 34 57 0 1 9 1 0 0 0 0
1927 NY1 11 21 0 0 5 1 0 0 0 0
1927 BSN 13 28 0 5 5 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
301 527 45 103 37 18 6 2 134 15 4 1 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 149 248 23 54 21 11 5 2 0 1 58 6 1
NY1 152 279 22 49 16 7 1 0 1 0 76 9 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 21

  • 1987

    On September 21, 1987, 40-year-old Japanese star Sachio Kinu ...

  • 1980

    On September 21, 1980, Steve Carlton of the Philadelphia Phi ...

  • 1970

    On September 21, 1970, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s pitche ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hugh McQuillan

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles