TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Medwick

Joe Medwick

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Ducky, Muscles
Born:
December 24, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1932 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1937 MVP, 1937 TC
Hall of Fame:
1968
This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1934 World Series, 1968 Hall of Fame, All Star, Baseball History, Ducky, Gas House Gang, Joe Medwick, NL MVP 1937, St. Louis Cardinals, Triple Crown Batting
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles