TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Medwick

Joe Medwick

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Ducky, Muscles
Born:
December 24, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1932 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1937 MVP, 1937 TC
Hall of Fame:
1968
This day in baseball history

March 31

  • 1996

    On March 31, 1996, the Seattle Mariners and Chicago White So ...

  • 1982

    On March 31, 1982, the Montreal Expos acquire first baseman- ...

  • 1980

    On March 31, 1980, the Montreal Expos trade outfielder-first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1934 World Series, 1968 Hall of Fame, All Star, Baseball History, Ducky, Gas House Gang, Joe Medwick, NL MVP 1937, St. Louis Cardinals, Triple Crown Batting

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles