TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Medwick

Joe Medwick

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Ducky, Muscles
Born:
November 24, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1932 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1937 MVP, 1937 TC
Hall of Fame:
1968
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1941 NL BRO WS 0 5 17 1 4 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
1934 NL SLN WS 1 7 29 4 11 5 0 1 1 7 1 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BRO 1941 WS 5 18 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1934 WS 7 30 0 0 16 0 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

January 28

  • 2009

    The Seattle Mariners sign catcher Josh Bard and pitcher Chad ...

  • 2001

    On January 28, 2001, former major leaguer Curt Blefary dies ...

  • 1982

    On January 28, 1982, the Baltimore Orioles trade third basem ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1934 World Series, 1968 Hall of Fame, All Star, Baseball History, Ducky, Gas House Gang, Joe Medwick, NL MVP 1937, St. Louis Cardinals, Triple Crown Batting

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles