TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Medwick

Joe Medwick

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Ducky, Muscles
Born:
November 24, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1932 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1937 MVP, 1937 TC
Hall of Fame:
1968

Intro

Strapping outfielder Joe Medwick starred for the "Gas House Gang" St. Louis Cardinals of the 1930s and the daffy Brooklyn Dodgers of the early 1940s, supplying power to the middle of their lineups. He won the National League's Most Valuable Player Award in 1937 when he captured the triple crown with a .374 average, 31 homers and 154 RBI. He drove in and scored 100 runs in a season six times and posted a .324 career batting average in 17 seasons. He was elected to the Hall of Fame in 1968.

Unform Number

#28 (1932), #7 (1933-1940, 1943), #77 (1940-1941 Dodgers), #6 (1941-1942), #19 (1943), #3 (1944-1945 Giants, 1945 Braves), #5 (1945 Braves), #16 (1946), #21 (1947-1948), #12 (1948)

Replaced By

The younger players who returned from service in World War II.

Best Season

He was named National League Most Valuable Player when he won the triple crown and set career-highs in batting, slugging, homers, RBI, hits, OBP and total bases. On June 5, he hit a home run against the Phillies in a game hounded by rain clouds. Trailing the game, the Phillies successfully employed stall tactics as the rain increased, resulting in the game being halted and eventually cancelled. Since it had not become official, Medwick's homer was not recorded in the official stats. At the end of the season he finished in a tie with Mel Ott for the NL homer lead.

Factoid 1

Joe Medwick's 64 doubles in 1936 tied George Burns' record for the most ever hit by a right-handed batter.

Transition

June 12, 1940: Traded by the St. Louis Cardinals with Curt Davis to the Brooklyn Dodgers for Ernie Koy, Carl Doyle, Sam Nahem, Bert Haas, and $125000 cash; July 6, 1943: Purchased by the New York Giants from the Brooklyn Dodgers; June 16, 1945: Traded by the New York Giants with Ewald Pyle to the Boston Braves for Clyde Kluttz; February 8, 1946: Released by the Boston Braves; April 5, 1946: Released by the St. Louis Browns; July 2, 1946: Signed as a Free Agent with the Brooklyn Dodgers; October 9, 1946: Released by the Brooklyn Dodgers; December 11, 1946: Signed as a Free Agent with the New York Yankees; April 29, 1947: Released by the New York Yankees; May 26, 1947: Signed as a Free Agent with the St. Louis Cardinals; October 14, 1947: Released by the St. Louis Cardinals; September 30, 1948: Released by the St. Louis Cardinals.

Strengths

Extra-base power.

Weaknesses

Speed

Description

Joe Medwick was opinionated and outspoken. It might be tempting to say that he grew sour in old age, but he was actually quite cantankerous throughout his adult life. Medwick assumed the role of bitter old baseball player late in life. In 1963, 15 years after his last game, he was upset that he had yet to be inducted to the Hall of Fame. "The young writers, they ought to do more homework," he said. On the strike zone, which had been altered in 1963: "They are making a big deal out of that new strike zone," he snorted. "I never cared where the strike zone was. I wasn't looking to walk. Didn't make no difference to me, high or low, inside or outside. If I liked it, I'd take my riffle. And .324 ain't too bad." Medwick had never drew more than 45 walks in a season. Medwick was also upset that none of his former teammates, some of whom were still in baseball in some capacity in 1963, had ever offered him a job.

This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1934 World Series, 1968 Hall of Fame, All Star, Baseball History, Ducky, Gas House Gang, Joe Medwick, NL MVP 1937, St. Louis Cardinals, Triple Crown Batting

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles