TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Medwick

Joe Medwick

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Ducky, Muscles
Born:
November 24, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1932 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1937 MVP, 1937 TC
Hall of Fame:
1968
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1943 BRO 48 173 13 47 10 0 0 25 10 8 .272 .335 .329 .665
1946 BRO 41 77 7 24 4 0 2 18 6 5 .312 .403 .442 .844
1940 BRO 106 423 62 127 18 12 14 66 26 28 .300 .369 .499 .868
1941 BRO 133 538 100 171 33 10 18 88 38 35 .318 .390 .517 .907
1942 BRO 142 553 69 166 37 4 4 96 32 25 .300 .358 .403 .761
1945 BSN 66 218 17 62 13 0 0 26 12 12 .284 .344 .344 .688
1943 NY1 78 324 41 91 20 3 5 45 9 14 .281 .309 .407 .716
1944 NY1 128 490 64 165 24 3 7 85 38 24 .337 .416 .441 .857
1945 NY1 26 92 14 28 4 0 3 11 2 2 .304 .326 .446 .772
1935 SLN 154 634 132 224 46 13 23 126 30 59 .353 .407 .576 .983
1940 SLN 37 158 21 48 12 0 3 20 6 8 .304 .342 .437 .778
1936 SLN 155 636 115 223 64 13 18 138 34 33 .351 .410 .577 .987
1947 SLN 75 150 19 46 12 0 4 28 16 12 .307 .413 .467 .880
1932 SLN 26 106 13 37 12 1 2 12 2 10 .349 .377 .538 .915
1937 SLN 156 633 111 237 56 10 31 154 41 50 .374 .442 .641 1.084
1948 SLN 20 19 0 4 0 0 0 2 1 2 .211 .263 .211 .474
1933 SLN 148 595 92 182 40 10 18 98 26 56 .306 .353 .497 .850
1938 SLN 146 590 100 190 47 8 21 122 42 41 .322 .397 .536 .932
1934 SLN 149 620 110 198 40 18 18 106 21 83 .319 .355 .529 .884
1939 SLN 150 606 98 201 48 8 14 117 45 44 .332 .409 .507 .916
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1943 BRO 48 184 0 0 57 1 0 4 1 0
1946 BRO 41 85 0 1 34 1 0 1 0 0
1940 BRO 106 452 0 0 211 3 0 11 2 0
1941 BRO 133 579 0 2 278 1 0 20 2 0
1942 BRO 142 587 0 2 223 0 0 15 2 0
1945 BSN 66 231 0 0 75 1 0 6 3 0
1943 NY1 78 336 0 3 132 0 0 13 0 0
1944 NY1 128 535 0 6 216 1 0 12 2 0
1945 NY1 26 97 0 3 41 0 0 3 2 0
1935 SLN 154 670 0 2 365 4 0 15 4 0
1940 SLN 37 164 0 0 69 0 0 8 0 0
1936 SLN 155 677 0 3 367 4 0 14 3 0
1947 SLN 75 166 0 0 70 0 0 3 0 0
1932 SLN 26 109 0 0 57 1 0 0 3 0
1937 SLN 156 677 0 1 406 2 0 11 4 0
1948 SLN 20 20 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 0
1933 SLN 148 626 0 3 296 2 0 15 5 0
1938 SLN 146 634 0 0 316 2 0 21 0 0
1934 SLN 149 646 0 4 328 1 0 15 3 0
1939 SLN 150 667 0 14 307 2 0 15 6 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1984 7635 1198 2471 1383 540 113 205 551 437 26 42
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 470 1764 251 535 293 102 26 38 7 101 112 6
BSN 66 218 17 62 26 13 0 0 3 12 12 1
NY1 232 906 119 284 141 48 6 15 4 40 49 1
SLN 1216 4747 811 1590 923 377 81 152 28 398 264 18
This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1934 World Series, 1968 Hall of Fame, All Star, Baseball History, Ducky, Gas House Gang, Joe Medwick, NL MVP 1937, St. Louis Cardinals, Triple Crown Batting

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles