TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Medwick

Joe Medwick

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Ducky, Muscles
Born:
November 24, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1932 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1937 MVP, 1937 TC
Hall of Fame:
1968
Award:
MVP
Year:
1937
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1937
This day in baseball history

May 26

  • 1995

    On May 26, 1995, Ken Griffey Jr. of the Seattle Mariners bre ...

  • 1993

    On May 26, 1993, a fly ball by Cleveland’s Carlos Martinez ...

  • 1969

    On May 26, 1969, Hank Aaron hits his 500th career double, be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1934 World Series, 1968 Hall of Fame, All Star, Baseball History, Ducky, Gas House Gang, Joe Medwick, NL MVP 1937, St. Louis Cardinals, Triple Crown Batting
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles