TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Medwick

Joe Medwick

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Ducky, Muscles
Born:
November 24, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1932 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1937 MVP, 1937 TC
Hall of Fame:
1968
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1932 SLN NL OF 26 0 63 2 2 1 .970 0 2.500
1933 SLN NL OF 147 0 318 17 7 2 .980 0 2.280
1934 SLN NL OF 149 0 322 10 14 1 .960 0 2.230
1935 SLN NL OF 154 0 352 8 13 0 .965 0 2.340
1936 SLN NL OF 155 0 367 16 6 4 .985 0 2.470
1937 SLN NL OF 156 0 329 9 4 1 .988 0 2.170
1938 SLN NL OF 144 0 330 12 9 6 .974 0 2.380
1939 SLN NL OF 149 0 313 10 8 1 .976 0 2.170
1940 SLN NL OF 37 0 81 1 1 0 .988 0 2.220
1940 BRO NL OF 103 0 240 7 5 0 .980 0 2.400
1941 BRO NL OF 131 0 270 11 5 2 .983 0 2.150
1942 BRO NL OF 140 0 287 5 3 1 .990 0 2.090
1943 BRO NL OF 42 0 65 2 2 0 .971 0 1.600
1943 NY1 NL 1B 3 0 26 1 0 1 1.00 0 9.00
1943 NY1 NL OF 74 0 157 10 2 2 .988 0 2.260
1944 NY1 NL OF 122 0 290 8 2 2 .993 0 2.440
1945 NY1 NL OF 23 0 46 1 1 0 .979 0 2.040
1945 BSN NL 1B 15 0 124 3 0 6 1.00 0 8.470
1945 BSN NL OF 38 0 78 7 0 2 1.00 0 2.240
1946 BRO NL OF 18 0 30 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.670
1946 BRO NL 1B 1 0 8 0 2 2 .800 0 8.00
1947 SLN NL OF 43 0 56 3 0 2 1.00 0 1.370
1948 SLN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 16

  • 2007

    On September 16, 2007, Jim Thome hit his 500th career homer, ...

  • 1996

    On September 16, 1996, 40-year-old Paul Molitor of the Minne ...

  • 1993

    On September 16, 1993, Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1934 World Series, 1968 Hall of Fame, All Star, Baseball History, Ducky, Gas House Gang, Joe Medwick, NL MVP 1937, St. Louis Cardinals, Triple Crown Batting

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles