TheBaseballPage.com

Heinie Meine

Heinie Meine

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Count Of Luxemburg
Born:
May 1, 1896
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-16-1922 with SLA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1922 SLA AL P 1 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1929 PIT NL P 22 0 2 19 1 1 .955 0 .950
1930 PIT NL P 20 0 6 35 0 5 1.00 0 2.050
1931 PIT NL P 36 0 15 59 4 7 .949 0 2.060
1932 PIT NL P 28 0 7 35 4 3 .913 0 1.500
1933 PIT NL P 32 0 11 31 1 1 .977 0 1.310
1934 PIT NL P 26 0 3 19 1 0 .957 0 .850
This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Heinie Meine, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Browns, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles