TheBaseballPage.com

Heinie Meine

Heinie Meine

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Count Of Luxemburg
Born:
May 1, 1896
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-16-1922 with SLA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1922 SLA 1 0 0 0 4 4.500 5 0 2 2 0 0 0 1
1929 PIT 22 7 6 1 108 4.500 120 19 34 54 13 7 1 4
1930 PIT 20 6 8 1 117 6.140 168 18 44 80 16 4 0 6
1931 PIT 36 19 13 0 284 2.980 278 58 87 94 35 22 3 8
1932 PIT 28 12 9 1 172 3.860 193 32 45 74 25 13 1 6
1933 PIT 32 15 8 0 207 3.650 227 50 50 84 29 12 2 10
1934 PIT 26 7 6 0 106 4.320 134 22 25 51 14 2 0 12
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1934 PIT 26 0 4.320 0 1 0 0.3
1933 PIT 32 0 3.650 0 2 1 0.27
1932 PIT 28 1 3.860 0 3 0 0.27
1931 PIT 36 0 2.980 0 7 0 0.25
1930 PIT 20 1 6.140 0 5 0 0.34
1929 PIT 22 1 4.500 0 7 0 0.29
1922 SLA 1 0 4.500 0 0 0 0.31
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
165 50 3 4 199 287 439 526 1,125 47 132 60 19
This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Heinie Meine, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Browns, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles