TheBaseballPage.com

Ski Melillo

Ski Melillo

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Spinach
Born:
August 4, 1899
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1926 with SLA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1926 SLA 99 385 54 98 18 5 1 30 32 31 .255 .343 .335 .678
1927 SLA 107 356 45 80 18 2 0 26 25 28 .225 .295 .287 .581
1928 SLA 51 132 9 25 2 0 0 9 9 11 .189 .258 .205 .462
1929 SLA 141 494 57 146 17 10 5 67 29 30 .296 .358 .401 .759
1930 SLA 149 574 62 147 30 10 5 59 23 44 .256 .300 .369 .669
1931 SLA 151 617 88 189 34 11 2 75 37 29 .306 .366 .407 .773
1932 SLA 154 612 71 148 19 11 3 66 36 42 .242 .304 .324 .627
1933 SLA 132 496 50 145 23 6 3 79 29 18 .292 .353 .381 .734
1934 SLA 144 552 54 133 19 3 2 55 28 27 .241 .293 .297 .591
1935 SLA 19 62 8 13 3 0 0 5 8 4 .210 .339 .258 .597
1935 BOS 106 400 45 104 13 2 1 39 38 22 .260 .360 .310 .670
1936 BOS 98 327 39 74 12 4 0 32 28 16 .226 .312 .287 .599
1937 BOS 26 56 8 14 2 0 0 6 5 4 .250 .339 .286 .625
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1935 SLA 19 70 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 0
1937 BOS 26 62 0 1 16 0 0 0 0 1
1935 BOS 106 444 0 4 124 2 0 0 3 2
1933 SLA 132 532 0 6 189 1 0 0 12 10
1931 SLA 151 661 0 7 251 0 0 0 7 11
1928 SLA 51 148 0 7 27 0 0 0 2 1
1934 SLA 144 589 0 8 164 1 0 0 4 6
1932 SLA 154 659 0 9 198 2 0 0 6 6
1936 BOS 98 367 0 12 94 0 0 0 0 0
1930 SLA 149 617 0 18 212 2 0 0 15 9
1927 SLA 107 400 0 19 102 0 0 0 3 6
1929 SLA 141 544 0 19 198 2 0 0 11 6
1926 SLA 99 443 0 24 129 2 0 0 6 7
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1377 5063 590 1316 548 210 64 22 306 327 12 69 65
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 230 783 92 192 77 27 6 1 3 3 42 71 2
SLA 1147 4280 498 1124 471 183 58 21 66 62 264 256 10

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ski Melillo

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles