TheBaseballPage.com

Mario Mendoza

Mario Mendoza

Position(s):
SS, 3B, 2B, P
Nicknames:
Manos de Seda
Born:
December 26, 1950
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1974 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1974 PIT 91 163 10 36 1 2 0 15 8 35 .221 .276 .252 .528
1975 PIT 56 50 8 9 1 0 0 2 3 17 .180 .240 .200 .440
1976 PIT 50 92 6 17 5 0 0 12 4 15 .185 .228 .239 .467
1977 PIT 70 81 5 16 3 0 0 4 3 10 .198 .235 .235 .469
1978 PIT 57 55 5 12 1 0 1 3 2 9 .218 .309 .291 .600
1979 SEA 148 373 26 74 10 3 1 29 9 62 .198 .225 .249 .475
1980 SEA 114 277 27 68 6 3 2 14 16 42 .245 .303 .310 .614
1981 TEX 88 229 18 53 6 1 0 22 7 25 .231 .266 .266 .533
1982 TEX 12 17 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 .118 .118 .118 .235
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1974 PIT 91 177 2 3 41 1 2 6 1 1
1975 PIT 56 56 0 3 10 0 0 1 0 0
1976 PIT 50 97 1 0 22 0 1 3 0 1
1977 PIT 70 86 0 2 19 0 0 1 0 0
1978 PIT 57 62 0 2 16 3 1 0 3 1
1979 SEA 148 401 5 13 93 1 0 12 3 0
1980 SEA 114 305 1 11 86 0 0 5 3 4
1981 TEX 88 254 3 14 61 1 0 9 2 1
1982 TEX 12 18 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
686 1337 106 287 101 33 9 4 219 52 6 12 8
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 324 441 34 90 36 11 2 1 4 3 86 20 4
SEA 262 650 53 142 43 16 6 3 6 4 104 25 1
TEX 100 246 19 55 22 6 1 0 2 1 29 7 1
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2000 Hall of Fame, Mario Mendoza, Mendoza Line, Pittsburgh Pirates, Seattle Mariners, Texas Rangers

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles