TheBaseballPage.com

Mario Mendoza

Mario Mendoza

Position(s):
SS, 3B, 2B, P
Nicknames:
Manos de Seda
Born:
December 26, 1950
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1974 with PIT
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1974 PIT NL SS 87 48 77 187 10 21 .964 5.040 3.030
1975 PIT NL SS 53 17 29 70 5 10 .952 4.570 1.870
1975 PIT NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 PIT NL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 PIT NL 3B 2 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 6.00 1.00
1976 PIT NL SS 45 24 42 103 5 19 .967 5.100 3.220
1977 PIT NL P 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1977 PIT NL SS 45 17 36 80 9 13 .928 4.860 2.580
1977 PIT NL 3B 19 0 5 6 1 0 .917 2.140 .580
1978 PIT NL SS 14 2 7 14 1 0 .955 3.440 1.500
1978 PIT NL 2B 21 4 17 31 1 3 .980 5.100 2.290
1978 PIT NL 3B 18 0 4 16 3 1 .870 4.620 1.110
1979 SEA AL SS 148 132 177 422 20 91 .968 4.980 4.050
1980 SEA AL SS 114 91 149 290 19 68 .959 4.990 3.850
1981 TEX AL SS 88 83 114 270 12 47 .970 5.030 4.360
1982 TEX AL SS 12 6 14 16 4 6 .882 5.130 2.500
This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2000 Hall of Fame, Mario Mendoza, Mendoza Line, Pittsburgh Pirates, Seattle Mariners, Texas Rangers

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles