TheBaseballPage.com

Mario Mendoza

Mario Mendoza

Position(s):
SS, 3B, 2B, P
Nicknames:
Manos de Seda
Born:
December 26, 1950
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1974 with PIT
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1977 PIT 1 0 0 0 2 13.500 3 0 2 3 0 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1977 PIT 1 0 13.500 0 0 0 0.37
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
1 0 0 2 0 2 3 3 3 1 0 0 1
This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2000 Hall of Fame, Mario Mendoza, Mendoza Line, Pittsburgh Pirates, Seattle Mariners, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles