TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Merkle

Fred Merkle

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Bonehead
Born:
December 20, 1888
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-21-1907 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1907 NY1 15 47 0 12 1 0 0 5 1 0 .255 .277 .277 .553
1908 NY1 38 41 6 11 2 1 1 7 4 0 .268 .366 .439 .805
1909 NY1 79 236 15 45 9 1 0 20 16 0 .191 .263 .237 .500
1910 NY1 144 506 75 148 35 14 4 70 44 59 .292 .385 .441 .826
1911 NY1 149 541 80 153 24 10 12 84 43 60 .283 .373 .431 .804
1912 NY1 129 479 82 148 22 6 11 84 42 70 .309 .413 .449 .862
1913 NY1 153 563 78 147 30 13 3 69 41 60 .261 .339 .377 .716
1914 NY1 146 512 71 132 25 7 7 63 52 80 .258 .361 .375 .736
1915 NY1 140 505 52 151 25 3 4 62 36 39 .299 .374 .384 .758
1916 NY1 112 401 45 95 19 3 7 44 33 46 .237 .339 .352 .691
1916 BRO 23 69 6 16 1 0 0 2 7 4 .232 .348 .246 .594
1917 BRO 2 8 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 .125 .125 .250 .375
1917 CHN 146 549 65 146 30 9 3 57 42 60 .266 .350 .370 .719
1918 CHN 129 482 55 143 25 5 3 65 35 36 .297 .378 .388 .766
1919 CHN 133 498 52 133 20 6 3 62 33 35 .267 .337 .349 .687
1920 CHN 92 330 33 94 20 4 3 38 24 32 .285 .361 .397 .758
1925 NYA 7 13 4 5 1 0 0 1 1 1 .385 .462 .462 .923
1926 NYA 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1907 NY1 15 49 0 1 13 0 0 0 0 0
1908 NY1 38 47 0 2 18 0 0 0 0 0
1909 NY1 79 257 0 4 56 1 0 0 8 0
1910 NY1 144 572 0 19 223 3 0 0 23 0
1911 NY1 149 604 0 14 233 6 0 0 49 0
1912 NY1 129 537 0 8 215 8 0 0 37 0
1913 NY1 153 617 0 10 212 3 0 0 35 0
1914 NY1 146 572 0 7 192 1 0 0 23 0
1915 NY1 140 557 0 14 194 2 0 0 20 15
1916 NY1 112 449 0 7 141 8 0 0 17 0
1916 BRO 23 78 0 1 17 1 0 0 2 0
1917 BRO 2 8 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1917 CHN 146 608 0 13 203 4 0 0 13 0
1918 CHN 129 541 0 20 187 4 0 0 21 0
1919 CHN 133 545 0 12 174 2 0 0 20 0
1920 CHN 92 367 0 12 131 1 0 0 3 5
1925 NYA 7 16 0 2 6 0 0 0 1 0
1926 NYA 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1638 5782 720 1580 733 290 82 61 583 454 44 272 20
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 25 77 7 17 2 2 0 0 2 5 7 1
CHN 500 1859 205 516 222 95 24 12 57 5 163 134 11
NY1 1105 3831 504 1042 508 192 58 49 212 15 414 312 32
NYA 8 15 4 5 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Fred Merkle

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles