TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Merkle

Fred Merkle

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Bonehead
Born:
December 20, 1888
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-21-1907 with NY1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 04

  • 1984

    On May 4, 1984, Dave Kingman of the Oakland A’s hits a bal ...

  • 1982

    On May 4, 1982, Jim Eisenreich leaves a game at Fenway Park ...

  • 1981

    On May 4, 1981, Ron Davis of the New York Yankees strikes ou ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Fred Merkle

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles