TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Merkle

Fred Merkle

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Bonehead
Born:
December 20, 1888
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-21-1907 with NY1
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1911 NL NY1 WS 0 6 20 1 3 1 1 0 0 6 2 0 1 0 1
1912 NL NY1 WS 0 8 33 5 9 3 2 1 0 7 0 1 1 0 0
1913 NL NY1 WS 0 4 13 3 3 3 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 1 0
1916 NL BRO WS 0 3 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1918 NL CHN WS 0 6 18 1 5 1 0 0 0 3 4 0 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1911 WS 6 24 1 0 4 1 0 0 0 1
NY1 1912 WS 8 34 0 1 13 0 0 0 1 1
NY1 1913 WS 4 14 0 0 6 0 0 1 0 0
BRO 1916 WS 3 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 1918 WS 6 22 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 27

  • 2008

    On July 27, 2008, Oakland pitcher Brad Zeigler pitched two i ...

  • 1995

    On July 27, 1995, Hall of Fame catcher Rick Ferrell dies at ...

  • 1987

    On July 27, 1987, the Salt Lake City Trappers lose to the Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Fred Merkle

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles