TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Merkle

Fred Merkle

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Bonehead
Born:
December 20, 1888
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-21-1907 with NY1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1907 NY1 NL 1B 15 0 122 7 7 4 .949 0 8.600
1908 NY1 NL 2B 1 0 2 2 0 1 1.00 0 4.00
1908 NY1 NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1908 NY1 NL OF 5 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 .600
1908 NY1 NL 1B 11 0 60 1 0 2 1.00 0 5.550
1909 NY1 NL 1B 70 0 625 27 16 29 .976 0 9.310
1909 NY1 NL 2B 1 0 1 3 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1910 NY1 NL 1B 144 0 1,390 84 29 87 .981 0 10.240
1911 NY1 NL 1B 148 0 1,375 117 22 73 .985 0 10.080
1912 NY1 NL 1B 129 0 1,229 72 27 77 .980 0 10.090
1913 NY1 NL 1B 153 0 1,463 76 22 86 .986 0 10.060
1914 NY1 NL 1B 146 0 1,463 88 16 80 .990 0 10.620
1915 NY1 NL 1B 110 0 1,123 53 13 62 .989 0 10.690
1915 NY1 NL OF 30 0 68 5 2 1 .973 0 2.430
1916 BRO NL OF 4 0 5 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1916 NY1 NL 1B 112 0 1,183 58 20 61 .984 0 11.080
1916 BRO NL 1B 15 0 126 4 1 3 .992 0 8.670
1917 BRO NL 1B 2 0 23 1 0 1 1.00 0 12.00
1917 CHN NL 1B 140 0 1,415 66 26 84 .983 0 10.580
1917 CHN NL OF 6 0 15 2 0 1 1.00 0 2.830
1918 CHN NL 1B 129 0 1,388 82 15 69 .990 0 11.400
1919 CHN NL 1B 132 0 1,494 56 23 66 .985 0 11.740
1919 CHN NL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1920 CHN NL 1B 85 0 906 54 15 52 .985 0 11.290
1920 CHN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1925 NYA AL 1B 5 0 28 1 0 3 1.00 0 5.800
1926 NYA AL 1B 1 0 6 0 0 0 1.00 0 6.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Fred Merkle

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles