TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Mesa

Jose Mesa

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Joe Table
Born:
May 22, 1966
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1987 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1995 RR
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1987 BAL AL P 6 5 1 1 0 0 1.00 .570 .330
1990 BAL AL P 7 7 3 5 1 1 .889 1.540 1.140
1991 BAL AL P 23 23 17 17 0 0 1.00 2.470 1.480
1992 CLE AL P 15 15 4 12 1 0 .941 1.550 1.070
1992 BAL AL P 13 12 8 9 1 0 .944 2.260 1.310
1993 CLE AL P 34 33 15 29 3 0 .936 1.900 1.290
1994 CLE AL P 51 0 3 11 2 0 .875 1.730 .270
1995 CLE AL P 62 0 6 10 1 0 .941 2.250 .260
1996 CLE AL P 69 0 5 3 1 1 .889 1.00 .120
1997 CLE AL P 66 0 5 7 1 2 .923 1.310 .180
1998 CLE AL P 44 0 4 10 1 1 .933 2.330 .320
1998 SFN NL P 32 0 1 1 1 0 .667 .590 .060
1999 SEA AL P 68 0 11 7 1 2 .947 2.360 .260
2000 SEA AL P 66 0 7 8 0 0 1.00 1.670 .230
2001 PHI NL P 71 0 4 9 0 0 1.00 1.690 .180
2002 PHI NL P 74 0 4 16 0 0 1.00 2.380 .270
2003 PHI NL P 61 0 4 2 1 0 .857 .930 .100
2004 PIT NL P 70 0 4 11 0 1 1.00 1.950 .210
2005 PIT NL P 55 0 2 13 1 1 .938 2.380 .270
2006 COL NL P 79 0 2 11 1 2 .929 1.620 .160
2007 DET AL P 16 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 .770 .060
2007 PHI NL P 40 0 2 4 0 0 1.00 1.380 .150

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jose Mesa

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles