TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Mesa

Jose Mesa

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Joe Table
Born:
May 22, 1966
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1987 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1995 RR
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1987 BAL 6 1 3 0 31 6.030 38 17 15 21 5 0 0 7
1990 BAL 7 3 2 0 47 3.860 37 24 27 20 7 0 0 2
1991 BAL 23 6 11 0 124 5.970 151 64 62 82 23 2 1 11
1992 BAL 13 3 8 0 68 5.190 77 22 27 39 12 0 0 9
1992 CLE 15 4 4 0 93 4.160 92 40 43 43 15 1 1 5
1993 CLE 34 10 12 0 209 4.920 232 118 62 114 33 3 0 21
1994 CLE 51 7 5 2 73 3.820 71 63 26 31 0 0 0 3
1995 CLE 62 3 0 46 64 1.130 49 58 17 8 0 0 0 3
1996 CLE 69 2 7 39 72 3.730 69 64 28 30 0 0 0 6
1997 CLE 66 4 4 16 82 2.400 83 69 28 22 0 0 0 7
1998 CLE 44 3 4 1 54 5.170 61 35 20 31 0 0 0 7
1998 SFN 32 5 3 0 31 3.520 30 28 18 12 0 0 0 1
1999 SEA 68 3 6 33 69 4.980 84 42 40 38 0 0 0 11
2000 SEA 66 4 6 1 81 5.360 89 84 41 48 0 0 0 11
2001 PHI 71 3 3 42 69 2.340 65 59 20 18 0 0 0 4
2002 PHI 74 4 6 45 76 2.970 65 64 39 25 0 0 0 5
2003 PHI 61 5 7 24 58 6.520 71 45 31 42 0 0 0 7
2004 PIT 70 5 2 43 69 3.250 78 37 20 25 0 0 0 6
2005 PIT 55 2 8 27 57 4.760 61 37 26 30 0 0 0 7
2006 COL 79 1 5 1 72 3.860 73 39 36 31 0 0 0 9
2007 DET 16 1 1 0 12 12.340 19 9 6 16 0 0 0 3
2007 PHI 40 1 2 1 39 5.540 34 20 19 24 0 0 0 6
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
2007 DET 16 0 12.340 0 0 0 0
2007 PHI 40 1 5.540 0 2 0 0
2006 COL 79 1 3.860 0 5 1 0
2005 PIT 55 27 4.760 0 3 0 0
2004 PIT 70 43 3.250 0 1 0 0.29
2003 PHI 61 24 6.520 0 1 0 0.3
2002 PHI 74 45 2.970 0 4 0 0
2001 PHI 71 42 2.340 0 2 1 0
2000 SEA 66 1 5.360 0 5 0 0
1999 SEA 68 33 4.980 0 4 0 0
1998 SFN 32 0 3.520 0 0 0 0
1998 CLE 44 1 5.170 0 4 0 0
1997 CLE 66 16 2.400 0 3 0 0.25
1996 CLE 69 39 3.730 0 3 0 0.22
1995 CLE 62 46 1.130 0 0 0 0.21
1994 CLE 51 2 3.820 0 3 0 0.24
1993 CLE 34 0 4.920 0 7 2 0.28
1992 BAL 13 0 5.190 0 2 0 0.28
1992 CLE 15 0 4.160 0 2 0 0.26
1991 BAL 23 0 5.970 0 3 0 0.3
1990 BAL 7 0 3.860 0 1 1 0.21
1987 BAL 6 0 6.030 0 0 0 0.29
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
1,022 109 321 31 1,038 651 750 811 1,629 151 95 6 633

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jose Mesa

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles